• Delven Shaw

The Best of The Midwest Awards, celebrates a successful 2022 season


After a successful year with several sold-out shows, the Midwest Film Festival (MFF) honors the work of multiple filmmakers featured in their monthly First Tuesdays series in 2022. These creatives will be honored in various categories at The Best of the Midwest Awards, or BMAs.

The event will kick off at 7:00 pm, Thursday, November 3rd, at CineCity Studio Chicago. Guests can enjoy networking, an open bar, music, and appetizers. At 8:00 pm, an exciting awards ceremony will commence hosted by Jonathan Desir that includes clips from each nominated film, special guests from the Chicago film community revealing the winners, and filmmakers' acceptance speeches.

It will be a special night for attendees, allowing them to connect with colleagues while meeting new collaborators and honoring the films that made MFF’s year noteworthy.

The Nominees for this year are:

The Best of the Midwest - Grand Prize

PERIOD DRAMA By Anushka Tina Nair & Lauryn Anthony

HEART SONG By Aurora Real de Asua

ROUGH RIVER LAKE By Mary Tilden

PROVO By Emma Thatcher

Best Director

Anushka Tina Nair & Lauryn Anthony For PERIOD DRAMA

Emma Thatcher For PROVO

Aurora Real de Asua For HEARTSONG

Ian Bradley For REPEATER

Best Cinematography

Ashley C. Battle For JADE

Olivia Aquilina For ROUGH RIVER LAKE

Jason Chiu For LUTEAL

Michael Weldon For HEARTSONG

Best Editing

Emma Thatcher For PROVO

Kate Raney For DEVOUR

Colin Parker For FISH EYE

Emma Bright and Bethany Clemens For WOOLGATHERING

Emerging Filmmaker Award

PERIOD DRAMA By Anushka Tina Nair & Lauryn Anthony

HEARTSONG By Aurora Real de Asua

ROUGH RIVER LAKE By Mary Tilden

OZONA By Dhruv Ohno Mehra

Best Actress

Emma Thatcher as Liz For PROVO

Charin Alvarez as Soledad For HEARTSONG

Shariba Rivers as Vera For SMOKING GUN

Jana Prentiss as Jade For JADE

Best Actor

James Dolbeare as Robbie For GRIFFICA

John Helland as John For INDELIBLE

Glenn Stanton as Charlie Maxwell For AFTER (A LOVE STORY)

Francis Guinan as David Frank For RELATIVE

Best Sound Design

Cathryn Stark For AFTER LIGHT

Antfood For REPEATER

Steve Rowell For COMFORT IN HYDROLOGY

Carter Frerichs For WOOLGATHERING

Best Production Design

Jessica Danielle Batson For LA FOLIE

Lisa Burton For ROUGH RIVER LAKE

Rebecca Penzick For YELLOW POLKA DOT

Benett Holgerson, Abby Holgerson, and Claire Read For PRAIRIE GIRLS

Best Use of a Prop

Whale Heart For HEARTSONG

Bird Nose For SPOTTED

Corpse Bong For CORPSE BONG

The Train For EXPERIENCE THE WORLD - THE TRAIN

Tickets for this event are available at www.midwestfilm.com/get-tickets featuring special promotional discounts for potential members and sponsors.


12 views0 comments